LOCAL ELECTION 2015: Gains for Conservatives, but Labour still retains control of Bassetlaw Council
Bassetlaw council now consists of 33 Labour councillors, 12 Conservative councillors and three Independents.
The results were as follows:
Worksop North: Gwyneth Jones, Labour (hold) Josie Potts, Labour (hold) and Sarah Farncombe, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 2,130
Labour: 1,971
Labour: 1,731
UKIP: 1,239
Conservative: 1,248
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWorksop North East: Simon Greaves, Labour (hold), Alan Rhodes, Labour (hold) and Maddy Richardson, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,632
Labour: 1,614
Labour: 1,330
Conservative: 992
UKIP:980
Worksop North West: Dean Brett, Labour (hold), Sybil Fielding, Labour (hold), and David Pressley, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,533
Labour: 1,746
Labour: 1,434
UKIP: 1,078
Conservative: 1,004
Worksop East: Cliff Entwistle, Labour (hold), Debbie Merryweather, Labour (hold) and Jo White, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,731
Labour:1,640
Labour: 1,435
Conservative: 571
UKIP:884
Worksop South: Kevin Greaves, Labour (hold), Julie Leigh, Labour (hold) and Dianne Hare, Conservative (gain) elected.
Labour: 1,143
Labour: 1,462
Labour: 1,069
Conservative: 1,492
UKIP: 1,098
Green: 551
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWorksop South East: Josie Potts, Labour (hold), Deidre Foley, Labour (hold), and John Shephard, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,798
Labour:1,632
Labour: 1,494
Independent:264
UKIP: 807
Green: 339
East Retford East: Mike Quigley, Conservative (hold), Susan Shaw, Labour (hold) and Michael Storey, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,735
Labour:1,440
Labour: 1,423
Conservative: 1,136
Green: 776
East Retford South: Carolyn Troop, Labour (hold) and Helen Richards, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,186
Labour: 1,194
Conservative: 489
UKIP:488
East Retford West: Alan Chambers, Labour (hold) and James Anderson, Labour (hold elected.
Labour: 1,011
Labour: 889
Conservative: 778
UKIP: 576
Lib Dems: 348
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdEast Retford North: Anthony Tromans, Conservative (gain), Graham Oxby, Labour (hold) and Garry Clarkson, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,176
Labour:1,311
Labour: 1,100
Conservative: 1,136
UKIP: 766
Carlton: Robin Carrington-Wilde, Labour (hold), Dave Pidwell, Labour (hold) and Steve Scotthorne, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,273
Labour: 1,393
Labour: 1,235
Conservative: 875
UKIP: 763
Harworth: David Challinor, Labour (hold), Gloria Evans, Labour (hold), Anita Smith, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 1,945
Labour: 1,976
Labout: 1,866
Conservative: 803
Ranskill: Michael Gray. Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservatives: 789
Labour: 307
Lib Dems: 167
Langold: Gillian Freeman, Labour (hold) elected.
Labour: 750
UKIP:320
Sturton: Hugh Burton, Independent (hold) elected.
Indepenedent: 819
Labour: 279
Green:191
Everton: Annette Simpson, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 780
Labour: 337
UKIP: 220
Lib Dems: 85
Misterton: Hazel Brand, Independent (hold) elected.
Independent: 744
Conservative: 331
UKIP: 206
Tuxford and Trent: Keith Isard, Conservative (hold) and Shirley Isard, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 1,341
Conservative: 1,191
Labour: 807
Labour: 792
Rampton: Teresa Critchley, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 789
Labour: 349
Clayworth: Kathleen Sutton, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 846
Labour: 310
East Markham: John Ogle, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 1,100
Labour: 340
Blyth: Barry Bowles, Conservative (hold) elected.
Conservative: 556
Labour: 556
UKIP: 208
Lib Dems: 58
Welbeck: Kevin Dukes, Labour (hold) elected.