Enders leaving the Road behind
They picked up maximum points and the Road could only win one in this week’s Boston Indoor Bowls League action.
The Enders met bottom-of-the-league Royal Mail and comfortably won with an overall success of 52-30.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCarlton Road were matched against Red 5, also in the lower regions.
Geoff Parker skipped for the Road against Bob Lody, who forced a 15-15 tie on the final end.
Chris Gill saw his advantage vanish as Ian Smith, trailing 11-5, picked seven shots without reply to go 11-12 ahead and finished winning 13-15.
Strollers did well to win the aggregate points against Jolly Farmers, which was thanks to a 25-7 success from Kath Beck, Alan Warne and Alan Everitt against David Allen.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThis covered the reply from the Farmers’s Sue Hoyles of 8-24.
Parthians’s John Clark, Pauline Atkin and Keith Nix scored 15 shots to three against to win 21-15 after being 6-12 down.
A40, matched against third-placed Invaders, saw the latter and favourites to win the game as they took all the points.
Nathan Dunnington, Sandra Tebbs and Scott Whyers won 38-6 and Chantal Spencer, John Spencer and Ian Tebbs won 19-12.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHolland Fen secured all the points from Punchbowlers with wins of 24-19 and 31-18 for skips Brian Boucher and Alex Tomlin.
In the T&B Containers Division Two, bottom team Vikings failed to negotiate a tough game against Feathers and finished the contest with zero points.
For the Feathers, Brian Sansam won 21-9 and Geoff Dawson triumphed 19-9.
Nomads moved to the top of the league with a maximum-points haul against previous leaders Boston Park.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Park’s Alan Batchelor kept the game tight but fell at the end 14-10 to Ken Burr.
Bernard Woods, for the Park, fell 22-10 to Barry Beagles.
Breakaways moved to second when they secured all the points from Poachers.
Carol Dowse, Derek Butwright and Ivan Dilley were involved in a roller coaster game, beating Bob Tingey 21-20.
Jan Currie, Sally Harper and Gordon Gallichan collected the rest of the points with a win of 33-9.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCosmos skips Bob Thompson and Andrew Dunnington won all six points from their game against the Golfers, posting winning scorecards of 18-7 and 14-8.
Dynamics moved up the table when they defeated Patriarchs, who only scored on nine ends overall, Dynamics winning 60-15.
The Cammacks Division Three’s top two, Fairways and The Saxons, maintained their positions.
The Fairways widened the gap when they defeated U3 on both rinks, Hazel Smith winning 19-9 and Anthea Hall 18-13.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Saxons were matched against Central, which saw the latter winning the aggregate points by two shots with an overall win of 27-25.
Phoenix eclipsed Bias and Phantoms won against Amateurs.
For Phoenix, Phylis Desmond, Lyn Limb and Simon Sperring won 22-10 and Susan Grundy, Roger Limb and Gordon Neal triumphed 22-11.
Phantoms skips Nick Whitmore and Kevin Rockall would be really pleased to win all the points with successes of 13-12 and 21-17.
The Hotspurs versus Shipmates game saw the latter winning four of the six points at stake.
The Coulson-Greenhough-Robinson trio were in good form for Shipmates, winning 20-12, Robert Druce replying for Hotspurs with a close 14-15 win .