Picture special: Thousands enjoy the sunshine at Woodhall Spa's Country Show
On Saturday, the organisers - and the event site - were drenched by heavy rain.
But, just 24 hours later, the sun came out and around 4,000 people turned up to one of the area’s most popular events.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAmy Sharpe, a member of the show committee, told the News: “Everyone was a bit anxious on Saturday but we couldn’t have had better weather on the day.
“It was great to see so many people enjoying themselves - especially families.
“We had something for everyone and all the hard work was worthwhile. In fact, we’re already planning next year.”
Donations will be made to various local organisations, while a new feature this year has seen a bursary set up for anyone aged between 16-28 who is training for a career in agriculture or rural crafts.
Details from [email protected].
Results list:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampion Lincoln Red - Rob Mawer, Horsington with Highbarn Rosie; Reserve - Rob Mawer, Horsington with Premier Vulcan
Champion Young Handler - Lucy Robinson from Horsington
Champion Native Cattle - Delemere Farms, with a British White cow, Bulby Jasmine; Reserve - G G Burton & Sons with a Longhorn Bull, Riverlands Mathom
Champion Commercial Cattle - R J Wilkinson with a Limousin cross heifer, Rosie; Reserve - Trevor Lyon with a Limousin cross steer, Paco Rabanne
Champion Continental Cattle - John & Wendy Laight with a British Blue cow, Witham Bank Jade; Reserve - Trevor Lyon with a Limousin bull, Monkey Puzzle Ideal
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampion Dexter Cattle - L & M Flintham, with a cow, Willow Tree Enid;p Reserve - L & M Flintham with a heifer, Willow Tree Nettie
Champion Beef Shorthorn - T & S Hutson, with a bull, Waltham Karl; Reserve - Vikki Hainsworth with a bull, Norworth Kassius
Champion Cattle Interbreed John & Wendy Laight with a British Blue cow, Witham Bank Jade; Reserve - Delemere Farms with a British White cow, Bulby Jasmine
Champion Lincoln Longwool - Louise & Ian Fairburn with a Ram; Reserve - Louise & Ian Fairburn with a ewe
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampion Rare Breed Sheep - M J & J S Toyne with a Ryeland ewe; Reserve M J & J S Toyne with a Ryland ewe
Champion Hampshire Down - Tim Hunter with a ewe; Reserve - P Rooke with a ewe lamb
Champion Commercial Sheep - Mr J Gratton with a ram lamb; Reserve - Mr J Gratton with a ewe lamb
Champion Continental Sheep - Mr G Baker with a ram lamb; Reserve - Mr G Baker with a shearling ewe
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChampion Native Sheep Lindsey Wright with a Kerry Hill ram; Reserve - Mrs L Ruby with a Suffolk ewe lamb
Champion Young Handler - Lucy Gregory; Reserve - Josh Morton
Champion Sheep Interbreed - Lindsey Wright with a Kerry Hill ram; Reserve - Tim Hunter with a ewe
Best eggs - Mrs D Parsons from Bucknall
Juvenile prize - Jennifer Dixon from Stixwould
Champion of Champions - John & Wendy Laight with a British Blue cow, Witham Bank Jade
Vintage Vehicle - Mr A R Bennett with a 1963 Rover P4
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBest Tractor in original condition - G G Morley, International Harvester B275
Best Tractor - Ian Leverton, Massey Furgusson 135
Classic Motor Bikes - Barry Brackenbury, Matchless G3
Stationary Engines - Michael Atkin, IHC Tom Thumb
Large Trade Stand - L Morgan, plants
Small Trade Stand - Elemental Leather
Heritage Stand - Michael Credland, Great War uniforms and weapons