BOSTON SATURDAY LEAGUE: Round-up
Skegness Town Reserves will play Spilsby Town in the final of the Sharman Burgess Sports Cup Final.
Spilsby Town were taken to extra time by Friskney, eventually winning the game 4-3 after it finished 2-2 in the 90 minutes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFriskney’s goals came from Victor Sibert, with a penalty, and Greg Brown, who scored twice.
Skegness Town beat Nothgate Olympic by a single goal in hard-fought match, the winning goal coming from Daniel Aston.
Benington were the big winners in the Workforce Unlimited Premier Division as they beat Swineshead Institute 3-1, which places Swineshead firmly at the bottom of the table.
Pointon helped themselves to three points by beating Railway Athletic 2-0, Sam Elliot and Ian Jacquest scoring the goals.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWyberton Reserves rounded off the season away at Coningsby, but found themselves loosing the game 5-1.
Shaun Boothby (two), Lee Gemmell, Dan Nixon and Ben Brown were the machwinners.
Wyberton’s goal came from Will Nuttell.
Fishtoft became the Division One champions after they beat Old Doningtonians 6-2, rivals Boston College and Woodhall Spa United drawing 1-1.
Billinghay Athletic had a excellent home win against Fosdyke, winning the game 4-1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFreiston slipped into the bottom two, losing away at FC Hammers.
In Division Two, Spalding Harriers finished their season with a 3-3 draw against JFC Boston Seniors.
Harriers’s goals came from Stefan Belakov, Patryk Kopacz and Daniel Goddard.
Results from April 6:
Sharman Burgess Sports Cup, semi-finals: Friskney 3 Spilsby Town 4, Skegness Town Reserves 1 Northgate Olympic 0.
Workforce Unlimited Premier Division:
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdConingsby 5 Wyberton Res 1, Pointon 2 Railway Athletic 0, Swineshead Institute 1 Benington 3.
Workforce Unlimited Division One: Billinghay Athletic 4 Fosdyke 1, FC Hammers 2 Freiston 0, Old Doningtonians 2 Fishtoft 6, Woodhall Spa United 1 Boston College 1.
Workforce Unlimited Division Two: Spalding Harriers 3 JFC Seniors 3.
Result from April 2:
Main Ridge Take Away Reserve Cup: Railway Athletic Reserves 3 Woodhall Spa United Reserves 1.